Source Multihead Servo Vertical Packaging Machine for Tea, Rice, and Snacks
Compare 30 multihead servo vertical packaging machine options for sealing, filling, and forming bags. These automatic units handle tea, rice, snacks, and various liquids or powders with customizable configurations.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Multihead Servo Vertical Packaging Machines
The global demand for automated packaging solutions has driven the adoption of multihead servo vertical packaging machines, particularly for industries requiring high-speed, precision filling of diverse product types. These machines integrate forming, filling, and sealing functions into a single automated unit, offering significant efficiency gains over manual or semi-automatic alternatives. For procurement professionals, understanding the specific technical configurations, material compatibility, and operational standards is essential before initiating a sourcing campaign. The following guide synthesizes available product attributes and industry knowledge to provide a structured approach for evaluating potential suppliers and equipment.
Technical Configuration and Forming Capabilities
The core functionality of a multihead servo vertical packaging machine lies in its ability to handle complex forming, filling, and sealing operations simultaneously. Based on observed product specifications, these units are primarily categorized as "Forming Filling Sealing Machines" or "Filling and Sealing Machines." The forming process typically utilizes a "Bag Moulding" technique, where the packaging material is shaped into a bag on the machine before the product is introduced. This method is distinct from pre-made bag fillers and is critical for maintaining high throughput rates.
A critical technical differentiator is the drive mechanism. The market offers both "Mechanical" and "Electric" driven types. The electric drive systems, often associated with servo motors, provide superior control over the forming and sealing cycles, allowing for precise adjustments to bag length and seal temperature. In contrast, mechanical drives may offer robustness for specific heavy-duty applications but might lack the fine-tuning capabilities of servo systems. Buyers must verify the specific driven type required for their production line speed and product sensitivity.
The forming function is explicitly listed as "Forming, Filling, Seal" in many configurations, indicating an all-in-one workflow. However, some specialized units may focus solely on the "Seal" function if the forming is pre-completed. The machine's ability to handle various packaging materials is paramount. Observed data indicates compatibility with "Film" and "Plastic" materials, which are standard for vertical form-fill-seal (VFFS) operations. The choice of material affects the machine's sealing jaw design and tension control systems.
Material Compatibility and Application Scope
One of the most significant advantages of these machines is their versatility across a wide range of product categories. The observed application data spans from dry solids to liquids and semi-solids. The primary applications include "Tea, Vegetable, Fruit, Snack, Rice, Flour," which represent the bulk of the dry goods market. These products often require specific handling to prevent breakage or dust generation.
Beyond dry goods, the machines are also configured for "Seasoning, Dairy Products, Oil, Cleaning, Detergent," and even "Fish, Meat." This indicates that the equipment can be adapted for both granular and viscous products. For liquid applications, the "Material Type" is specified as "Liquid," requiring different pump systems and nozzle designs compared to the "Powder" or "Solid" configurations used for rice and flour. The "Grain" material type is also explicitly noted, suggesting specialized auger or volumetric filling heads for dense, heavy products.
The diversity of applications extends to personal care and hygiene sectors, with listings including "Hair Care Products, Skin Care Products, Cosmetics." This broad scope implies that the machine's control systems must be flexible enough to adjust fill weights and sealing parameters for products with vastly different viscosities and densities. Buyers should ensure that the specific model they select, such as the "ZL520," "ZL720," or "ZL420," is explicitly rated for their target product type. For instance, a machine optimized for "Rice, Flour" may not have the necessary pump capacity for "Dairy Products" or "Oil."
Compliance, Certification, and Operational Standards
When sourcing industrial machinery, verifying compliance with international standards is a non-negotiable step. The provided data references "CE ISO" as a standard certification, which is a critical indicator of safety and quality compliance for the European and many global markets. However, the data also lists specific numerical values under "prod_standard," such as "1900kg" and dimensional strings like "2570 1400 1770mm." These figures likely represent specific machine weights or dimensional constraints rather than regulatory standards.
Buyers must distinguish between physical specifications and regulatory certifications. While "CE ISO" is a recognized compliance marker, other numerical entries like "1900kg" or "2570 1400 1770mm" should be treated as physical attributes (weight and dimensions) rather than safety standards. It is essential to request official certification documents from the supplier to confirm that the machine meets the specific safety directives of the destination country.
Electrical standards are another area requiring careful verification. The observed "Voltage" is listed as "380V," which is a common industrial voltage in many regions, particularly in China. However, buyers must confirm that the machine's electrical system can be adapted to their local grid frequency and voltage (e.g., 220V/50Hz or 110V/60Hz). The "Automatic Grade" is consistently listed as "Automatic," implying a high level of integration, but the specific control logic and safety interlocks must be validated against local labor and safety regulations.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing for multihead servo vertical packaging machines varies significantly based on configuration, automation level, and customization. The observed price range in the market spans from $900 to $100,000 USD. This wide disparity suggests that the lower end of the spectrum may correspond to basic models, smaller footprint units, or semi-automatic configurations, while the higher end reflects fully automated, multi-head servo systems with advanced features.
Several factors drive these costs. First, the "Customization" availability is a major cost variable. Machines that offer "Customized" or "Customized" options allow buyers to tailor the machine to specific product shapes or filling volumes, but this engineering effort adds to the unit price. Second, the material of construction plays a role; the presence of "Stainless Steel" components is a premium feature that enhances durability and hygiene, particularly for food and pharmaceutical applications, thereby increasing the cost.
The "MOQ" (Minimum Order Quantity) observed is consistently "1," indicating that these machines are typically sold as single-unit purchases rather than bulk orders. This is standard for capital equipment. However, the "prod_packing" methods, ranging from "by Sea" to "Wodden Box" or "Wooden Cases," also impact the final landed cost. Heavy machinery like the "SHEAN 01A" with a weight of "1300kg" and dimensions of "5258X3610X3655mm" requires specialized wooden crating and sea freight, which adds significant logistical expenses. Buyers should budget for these ancillary costs, which can be substantial for large, heavy units.
Supplier Evaluation and Geographic Considerations
The geographic origin of the machinery is a key factor in the sourcing decision. The data indicates that the majority of these machines originate from "China," with specific manufacturing hubs noted in "Hefei," "Shanghai," and "Hangzhou." These cities are known for their industrial manufacturing capabilities. The "Made in China" label is ubiquitous in the dataset, suggesting a highly concentrated supply chain.
When evaluating suppliers, buyers should look beyond the generic "Made in China" designation and investigate the specific city of origin. For example, a machine listed with "prod_origin: Hefei, China" may have different logistical advantages or supply chain characteristics compared to one from "Shanghai." The consistency of the "prod_packing" description, such as "Wooden Box" or "Wooden Cases," across different origins suggests standardized packaging practices in the region, which is beneficial for shipping safety.
Supplier reliability is often correlated with the clarity of their technical documentation. The presence of specific model numbers like "ZL520," "ZL720," "ZL420," and "GY-520" indicates a structured product line. Buyers should verify that the supplier can provide detailed technical drawings and operation manuals for these specific models. The "Machine Name" being listed as "Multi-Function Packaging Machine" is a generic descriptor; the specific model number is the true identifier for support and spare parts.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy
Ensuring the long-term reliability of a multihead servo vertical packaging machine requires a robust quality control strategy. The "Weight (Kg)" and "Dimension(LWH)" are critical for facility planning. For instance, a machine with a weight of "1300kg" and dimensions of "5258X3610X3655mm" requires a reinforced floor and significant floor space. Buyers must verify these physical constraints before placing an order to avoid installation issues.
The "Material Type" and "Packaging Material" compatibility must be tested during the acceptance phase. If the machine is intended for "Liquid" products, the sealing integrity must be verified under pressure. For "Powder" or "Solid" products, the dust containment and fill accuracy are the primary quality metrics. The "Forming Function" of "Seal" must be tested across the entire range of packaging speeds to ensure no weak seals are formed.
Long-term procurement considerations include the availability of spare parts and the supplier's after-sales support. The "Customization" feature, while beneficial, can complicate spare parts logistics if the machine is heavily modified. Buyers should request a comprehensive spare parts list and ensure that critical components like sealing jaws, servo motors, and control boards are readily available. The "Automatic Grade" implies a complex control system, making the availability of technical support and software updates crucial for maintaining uptime.
Comparative Analysis of Machine Specifications
To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes key specifications observed in the market for multihead servo vertical packaging machines. This comparison highlights the variance in models, dimensions, and applications.
| Model Identifier | Primary Application Scope | Material Type | Drive Type | Weight (Approx.) | Dimensions (LWH) | Packaging Standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZL520 | Tea, Vegetable, Fruit, Snack, Rice, Flour | Grain | Mechanical/Electric | N/A | N/A | Wooden Box |
| ZL720 | Tea, Vegetable, Fruit, Rice, Flour, Seasoning | Solid | Electric | N/A | N/A | Wooden Cases |
| ZL420 | Rice, Flour | Solid | Electric | N/A | N/A | Wooden Case |
| GY-520 | Vegetable, Fruit, Snack | Solid | Electric | N/A | N/A | Wooden Case |
| SHEAN 01A | Multi-Function (Tea to Cosmetics) | Liquid/Powder | Electric | 1300 kg | 5258x3610x3655mm | Wooden Case |
Note: Data is derived from observed product attributes. Specific weights and dimensions for models other than SHEAN 01A are not explicitly provided in the source data and should be verified with the supplier.
This table illustrates that while the core function remains consistent, the specific model selection depends heavily on the product type and required automation level. The SHEAN 01A, for example, stands out with its explicit weight and dimension data, suggesting it is a larger, more complex unit capable of handling a broader range of applications, including liquids and cosmetics. Smaller models like the ZL series appear more focused on dry goods like rice and flour.
Final Procurement Recommendations
Sourcing a multihead servo vertical packaging machine requires a meticulous approach that balances technical requirements with logistical realities. Buyers must prioritize the verification of electrical standards, physical dimensions, and material compatibility before finalizing a purchase. The wide price range and the availability of customization options mean that the "best" machine is highly dependent on the specific production needs of the buyer.
It is imperative to avoid making assumptions about certification status or performance claims based solely on product listings. The presence of "CE ISO" in the data is a positive indicator, but official documentation must be obtained. Similarly, the "Automatic Grade" and "Driven Type" must be confirmed against the buyer's existing infrastructure. By focusing on these evidence-based criteria and utilizing the comparative data provided, procurement teams can make informed decisions that ensure operational efficiency and long-term reliability in their packaging operations. The diversity of applications, from simple dry goods to complex liquid cosmetics, underscores the need for a tailored selection process that aligns the machine's capabilities with the specific product portfolio.
FAQs
What forming function does the machine perform?
The machine performs forming, filling, and sealing functions simultaneously. It utilizes a bag moulding technique to shape the packaging material before introducing the product, ensuring a continuous automated workflow for high-speed production lines.
Which materials can this machine package?
This machine handles diverse materials including film, plastic, grain, powder, and liquid types. It is suitable for packaging tea, vegetables, fruits, snacks, rice, flour, seasoning, dairy products, oil, and cleaning detergents across various industries.
Can the machine be customized for specific needs?
Yes, customization is available for these packaging units. Buyers can request tailored configurations to match specific product shapes or filling volumes, though this engineering effort may influence the final unit price and lead time.
What is the typical price range for these machines?
The observed price range spans from 900 to 100,000 USD depending on configuration. Lower prices often reflect basic models, while higher costs correspond to fully automated multi-head servo systems with advanced features and stainless steel construction.
Which certifications do these machines typically hold?
Some units are listed with CE ISO standards for safety and quality compliance. Buyers must verify official certification documents to ensure the machine meets specific safety directives of their destination country before finalizing a purchase.
How are these machines packed for shipping?
Machines are typically packed in wooden boxes, wooden cases, or shipped by sea. Heavy units like the SHEAN 01A require specialized crating to ensure safety during transit, which adds to the overall landed cost.
What is the minimum order quantity for these units?
The minimum order quantity is consistently one unit for these industrial machines. This allows buyers to purchase single units without needing to commit to bulk orders, which is standard for capital equipment procurement.